Topical Products Information

 

 

Recently, essential oils and other components of Clearikon’s products have been in increasing demand by manufacturers of foods, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Hence there is an importance of conducting studies in the possibility of linking the ingredients with certain health properties useful for pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals and cosmetic applications. Essential oils while they are not regulated by the FDA and do not have to meet any purity standards, they have, however, been tested have been found to be safe, including by the FDA.

INGREDIENTS

• HEMP OIL

Hemp oil has become a popular remedy. The research on it still relatively new. As CBD comes into more common use, research into the potential benefits may expand. Current data, though, suggests it may be helpful for certain health issues, such as inflammation and skin conditions. This is primarily due to its make up of vital polyunsaturated fatty acids, including omega-3s and omega-6s and linolenic acid. A 2011 study suggests that adding omega-3s can reduce inflammation, a contributor to diseases such as cancer and heart disease. There is very little risk of intoxication from hemp oil as all forms of hemp oil come from food-grain strains of hemp. The authors of a study in the journal Cannabis and Cannabinoid Research noted that food-grain strains of hemp must contain less than 0.3 percent tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). THC is the compound that causes the so-called “high” of marijuana.

Hemp has been found to be rich in protein, a good source of tocopherols or Vitamin E antioxidants, and includes minerals such as potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium, and phosphorus, plus microelements like strontium, thorium, arsenic, and chromium. The oil can be used to increase immunity and that several studies show that the linoleic acid can slow down the aging process and fight psoriasis. Research suggests it may be effective in treating several skin conditions, including:

Acne. A 2014 study concludes that hemp oil (nonpsychotropic phytocannabinoid cannabidiol) is a potentially anti-acne treatment. Its fatty acids may help balance the skin and prevent inflammation that can result in acne. A study in the Journal of Clinical Investigation found that CBD may affect people with chronic acne potentially helping clear or prevent acne breakouts.

Eczema. A 20-week study in 2005 concluded that dietary hemp oil resulted in the improvement of eczema symptoms.

Psoriasis. A 2015 study concluded that omega-3 fatty acids, as a nutritional supplement, may be beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis. The study suggests they should be used in combination with topical vitamin D, UVB phototherapy, and oral retinoids.

Lichen planus. A 2014 article indicates that hemp oil is useful for the treatment of the inflammatory skin condition lichen planus. The study also suggests hemp oil contributes to stronger skin that is more resistant to viral, bacterial, and fungal infections.

Natural pain relief. Many people use hemp or CBD oil as a means of natural pain relief, especially if the pain is due to inflammation. Those who do not want to take over the counter or prescription pain medications now have the option of taking high-quality hemp oil for relief. A 2018 review notes that CBD, one of the main compounds in full-spectrum hemp oil, and other cannabinoids, show promise for the treatment of many types of pain.


• OLIBANUM (Frankincense)

Frankincense, also called olibanum, has a sweet, woody scent. Proponents suggest that it may affect several biological factors, such as heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune functions. Frankincense oil is used to alleviate stress and relieve pain. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.

Laboratory research on human cells indicates that frankincense may possess immune-stimulating and cancer-fighting properties that could aid in the protection against breast cancer and pancreatic cancer. However, it's important to note that these studies were conducted in a lab and that more research is needed.

In combination with other essential oils frankincense may help people with cancer sleep better according to a 2016 study published in Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice. In the study, people with cancer were given personal inhaler devices containing essential oils. Of those who used the device, 64% showed improvement. One essential oil blend found effective included frankincense (Boswellia carterii), mandarin (Citrus reticulata), and lavender (Lavandula angustifolia).

Historically, frankincense has been used to relieve arthritic pain. A study published in Elsevier’s Seminars in Arthritis and Rheumatism revealed that a formulation of Frankincense and curcuminoid, a compound derived from turmeric, was an effective pain-reducing therapy for people suffering from knee osteoarthritis.


 MELISSA OFFICINALIS OIL (Lemon Balm Oil; FDA classified as a dietary supplement, is generally considered safe)

Although over 100 chemical compounds have been identified in Melissa officinalis, the main components being citral and geranial, citronellal, linalool, geraniol and β-caryophyllene-oxide. Lemon balm is high in flavonoids, which can have an antioxidant effect. Other phytochemicals in lemon balm which may provide antioxidant activity include phenolic acids, terpenes, rosmarinic and caffeic acids. Lemon balm also contains tannins, which are astringent and contribute to lemon balm’s antiviral effects, and eugenol acetate, which is believed to be one of the phytochemicals responsible for lemon balm’s reported antispasmodic effect. Lemon balm oil, oleoresin and natural extractives are considered GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe). Melissa officinalis contains both Vitamin C and Thiamin (a B vitamin).


 ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS OIL (Rosemary Oil; FDA generally considers it safe)

The main chemical components of rosemary oil are alpha-pinene, borneol, beta-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene. Its therapeutic properties include analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic.

Rosemary oil has a noted action on the brain and the central nervous system having excellent brain stimulant properties, as well as improving memory. It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion. The antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea, easing colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice and relieving pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and gout. It also helps for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins.

On the respiratory system, it is effective for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, sinus and whooping cough. Because of its astringent action, it is effective for countering sagging skin. Its stimulating action benefits scalp disorders and encourages hair growth.

On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema. A popular use of this oil is in hair care products, as it has a positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and therefore effective for promoting hair growth.


 HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES OIL (Sea Buckthorn)

Sea buckthorn oil, also known as seaberry oil, can be extracted both from the seeds and the pulp of the fruits produced by the Hippophae rhamnoides plant. This oil has been credited with a range of health benefits, many of which are linked to its skin-protecting properties. It has been reported to be a natural sun protector. The oil has been reported to contain significant amounts of carotenoids. A high intake of carotenoids from foods has been associated with several health benefits, including a reduced the risk of sunburn and skin cancer.

Carotenoids' beneficial effects on the skin have been shown to be particularly strong when carotenoid-rich foods are eaten in combination with foods that are rich in vitamin E which coincidentally the oil has an ample supply. It has been claimed this oil is a good natural remedy for wounds, and research seems to support this. A 2009 study published in the journal Food and Chemical Toxicology reported that topical application of sea-buckthorn seed oil enhanced the healing process of burn wounds in rats. Another study, published in 2006 by the journal Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, examined the effects of sea buckthorn flavones and discovered that a propylene glycol ointment containing sea-buckthorn flavones was more effective at healing wounds on rat skin than a propylene glycol ointment that did not contain these flavones.

In a placebo-controlled, double-blind eczema study in the Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry found that oral ingestion of supplements that contained sea buckthorn pulp oil resulted in a notable decrease in symptoms in eczema patients during the four-week trial period.

A preliminary study, investigating the oil’s effects on some risk factors of cardiovascular disease, found it had beneficial effects on blood clotting. Another study found that mice with high cholesterol levels realized benefits when flavonoid extracts from sea buckthorn were added to their high fat diets. The animals experienced substantial weight loss, reduced total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol levels, and lowered triglyceride concentrations in the liver. The treatment with the oil was also associated with improved glucose tolerance.

A study published in the December 2002 issue of the journal Fitoterapia found that oral administration of the oil significantly hindered the formation of gastric ulcers in rats and it also seemed to speed up the healing process of existing ulcers.

A 2013 study published in the journal Poultry Science found that the oil prevented liver damage in chickens by reducing the concentration of aflatoxins (fungi related toxins) in the liver as well as by negating some of their adverse effects. Aflatoxins, found in fungi contaminated grains and nuts, in high exposure levels have been associated with a number of severe diseases and conditions, including acute hepatic necrosis, cirrhosis, digestive problems, and carcinoma of the liver.


 BUTYROSPERNUM PARKII (Shea Butter; FDA Affirmed as Safe)

Shea butter contains the fatty acids: oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and arachidic acid. Shea primarily functions as an emollient, but it also possesses some anti-aging properties. As an emollient it works to soften and soothe the skin. Since shea butter melts at body temperature, it is able to coat the skin and form an occlusive film which helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and increases skin hydration. It has been shown to be superior to mineral oil at preventing transepidermal water loss. The rich supply of triglycerides and fatty acids helps to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function. In addition to fatty acids, the skin consists of ceramides and cholesterol. A deficiency in these essential lipids can lead to a weak or damaged barrier, which can subsequently allow harmful factors like allergens, bacteria, and irritants to pass through. This results in symptoms of dryness, itching, and irritation, and may lead to the development of skin conditions like acne, eczema, and even signs of aging. Using ingredients that replenish the skin’s barrier, such as shea butter, can help to prevent these problems.

In a study published in the Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology compared the effects of shea butter to Vaseline (petrolatum) for treating eczema. The study concluded that shea butter works as an effective emollient for eczema.

In addition to its moisturizing properties, shea butter may also be able to improve the appearance of aging skin due to its nonsaponifiable components. Its safety has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel after evaluating the scientific data and concluded this ingredient was safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.


 HELIANTHUS ANNUUS LECITHIN (Sunflower Oil; CIR Expert Panel considered safe)

Sunflower oil is a mixture of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. The oil also contains significant quantities of vitamin E, sterols, and squalene.

In cosmetics and personal care products, sunflower seed oil primarily functions as an emollient. As an emollient, it works to soften and soothe the skin while acting as an occlusive agent forming a protective film on the surface of skin. This film helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and increases skin hydration. The fatty acids help to restore the skin’s natural barrier function. A 2013 study examined the effects of the oil on the adult skin and found the oil preserved the outer skin’s integrity, did not cause erythema, and improved hydration. In addition to fatty acids, skin consists of ceramides and cholesterol. A deficiency in these essential lipids can lead to a weak or damaged barrier, which can subsequently allow harmful factors like allergens, bacteria, and irritants to penetrate the skin. This results in symptoms of dryness, itching, and irritation, and may lead to the development of skin conditions like acne, eczema, and even signs of aging. Using ingredients that replenish the skin’s barrier can help to prevent these problems.

Sunflower oil provides anti-inflammatory effects due to its high composition of linoleic acid. It has an effect on certain inflammatory mediators. The anti-inflammatory properties make it a useful treatment for those with symptoms of dry, flaky, or irritated skin. Linoleic acid works by hydrating the skin and improving elasticity.

The linoleic acid found in sunflower oil is also thought to improve hair loss conditions by increasing blood circulation and improving skin penetration for topical hair growth treatments. Studies have found that linoleic acid may also be able to block the formation of DHT, a hormone that is linked to hair loss.

The safety of Helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. This ingredient was included in the Panel’s review of plant-derived fatty acid oils and based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oil, and data indicates this ingredient was not a dermal irritant or sensitizer, the Panel concluded the oil was safe as used in cosmetic products.


 COCOS NUCIFERA OIL (Coconut Oil; CIR Expert Panel considered safe)

Coconut oil is a natural skin moisturizer and softener with the added benefit it is readily absorbed by the skin. This ability helps enhance the effects of other healing essential oils, because it carries these oils past the skin barrier into the body.

Coconut oil is also soothing and anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and antimicrobial. It contains a high amount of lauric acid, which is known to be anti-bacterial, antiviral, and antioxidant. It is also contains other nutrients, such as the natural antioxidant Vitamin E. This suggests the oil can be effective in repairing skin and other tissue damage. For example untreated dry skin can cause premature wrinkling and ageing. Coconut oil prolongs the skin moisture. In addition, the oil also strengthens it by binding skin tissues together and protecting them from the harmful UV rays of the sun. The antiseptic composition of the oil kills fungi and yeast that cause athlete's foot, diaper rash, and candidiasis.

The oil has several exterior benefits such as with acne. One of these hormonal changes is the abnormally excessive secretion of sebum. When bacteria mix up with sebum there is acne eruption. Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids when applied on the skin dissolves the bacteria in the clogged pores.

Coconut oil has been found to be a useful treatment for eczema, an inflammation of the epidermis, caused by hereditary factors, allergens like dust, pets, or plant pollens, and irritants like smoke or solvents. As a result, the skin experiences itching, flaking, dryness, or even bleeding. Moisturizers are an important treatment for eczema and coconut oil works as a treatment. The oil also can be a partial treatment for psoriasis.

A healthy scalp requires healthy hair. Lauric acid converted into monolaurin is one of the antimicrobial properties of coconut oil. By applying the oil, the scalp is kept moisturized and protected from fungi that cause dandruff.


 PIPER NIGRUM OIL (Black Pepper Oil; FDA generally considers it safe)

The health benefits of black pepper oil can be attributed to its myriad of properties as a digestive, diaphoretic, carminative, aperient, antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiarthritic, antibacterial, and antioxidant ingredient. Its main components are limonene, pinene, myrcene, phellandrene, beta-caryophyllene, beta-bisabolene, sabinene, linalool, pinocarveol, alpha-termineol, camphene and alpha-terpenene. It also abounds in minerals and vitamins like calcium, manganese, iron, vitamin K, beta-carotene, phosphorus, potassium, and selenium. For example, vitamin A (beta-carotene), is very beneficial for ocular health as well as for antioxidant activity. Vitamin K is essential for maintaining proper circulatory and metabolic functions, muscles, and bones. Calcium, good for bones, potassium, for regulating blood pressure, and selenium an essential for the proper formation of bones, nails, hair follicles and teeth, as well as for proper functioning of the brain, are beneficial.

Black pepper is remarkably beneficial for digestion because it stimulates the whole digestive system, from the salivary glands in the mouth to the large intestine, including promoting secretion of digestive juices like acids and bile into the stomach to facilitating digestion. Black pepper is a healthy alternative to chili peppers for those suffering from mouth or digestive system ulcers, jaundice, or extreme acidity.

It is an effective antispasmodic and gives good relief in case of cramps, muscles pulls, spasms, or convulsions.

Black pepper oil is carminative, it helps remove gases and inhibits the formation of additional gas in the stomach and in the intestines by interfering with the bacteria that are responsible for the gas formation. Black pepper oil has mild purgative properties, but it is safe for the digestive system, unlike other purgatives like castor oil. It helps clean the intestines while reducing infections in the digestive and the excretory system.

One of the best qualities of black pepper oil is that it improves circulation, thereby giving immediate relief for rheumatism and arthritis. It is also effective in removing toxins like uric acid from the blood, benefiting people suffering from chronic rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. Sweating and urinating also help eliminate extra water and fat, thereby reducing weight, lowering blood pressure and causing the body to become relaxed. These properties are also helpful for reducing inflammation.

It protects the body from damages done by oxidants (free radicals) and helps to repair those places where damage has already occurred. It delays adverse effects of aging such as vision loss, macular degeneration, skin wrinkling, degeneration, and loosening of the muscles, loss of mobility in the joints, nervous disorders, and memory loss.

Finally, it has good antibacterial properties with no known adverse side effects. It is very effective in treating bacterial infections in the mouth, colon, digestive system, and urinary tract. It disinfects food that it is added to and protects them from bacterial growth for extended periods of time.


• BEES WAX

Due to its antibacterial agents, beeswax has a long history of being used for certain skin issues. Historically, this has included treating burns and wounds. Nowadays, it’s used to soothe symptoms of certain skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema (dermatitis).

A small 2003 study found that the daily application of a honey mixture of raw honey, beeswax, and olive oil (1:1:1 ratio) to the skin of patients with dermatitis or psoriasis led to a significant improvement in both conditions over 2 weeks.

A 2018 study found that natural products, such as beeswax, were far superior to the management of sensitive skin than skincare products with synthetic ingredients.


• MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE

Magnesium chloride, MgCl2, is a type of salt used as a nutritional supplement. It is found naturally in seawater but is usually harvested from the brine of salt lakes. Magnesium chloride, a vital nutrient, is believed to improve human health, in part by increasing magnesium levels in people with a known deficiency. When the deficiency is overcome, it improves or restores certain physiological functions. It is responsible for more than 300 biochemical reactions, including the regulation of blood sugar, blood pressure, and muscle and nerve function. It is also essential to the production of protein, bone mineral, and DNA. Although the deficiency is often subclinical (i.e. without obvious symptoms), it can manifest with generalized or non-specific symptoms such as fatigue, weakness, depression, fasciculations (involuntary twitches), and arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat).


• POTASSIUM SORBATE (FDA and the Center for Science in the Public Interest generally considers it safe)

Potassium sorbate is a chemical additive. It’s widely used as a food preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It is an odorless and tasteless salt produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide. Potassium sorbate prolongs the shelf life of foods and topical treatments due to its anti-microbial properties that stop the growth and spread of harmful bacteria, molds, yeast, and fungi. This preservative breaks down into water and carbon dioxide in your body, according to the Center for Science in the Public Interest. As such it does not leave an aftertaste. It was discovered in the 1850s by the French, who derived it from berries of the mountain ash tree. Its safety and uses as a preservative have been researched for the last fifty years. Because potassium sorbate is so widely used as a preservative and anti-bacterial agent, it can be almost impossible to avoid, unless all of food eaten is made fresh at home.